WEXFORD (IRE)
July 24, 2024
Race 1 - WEXFORD MARES BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Mares Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Broomfield Bijou | K M Donoghue |
4
|
Costanuci | B Hayes |
6
|
Miss Agusta | J W Kennedy |
Also ran: 9 - Still Ciel , 7 - Must Be Dreaming , 8 - Rebel Treaty , 2 - Broomfield Gale , 5 - Implicit (FR) , 3 - Cathryns Ruby
Winning Breeder: Herine Bloodstock
Winning Owner: Raymond P Fitzgerald
Winning Trainer: J P Dempsey
Race 2 - FORTH MOUNTAIN TRAILS BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
3
|
Common Practice | S D Torrens |
2
|
Carnfunnock | J J Slevin |
7
|
Mister Wilson | K M Donoghue |
Also ran: 6 - Maidenstreetprince , 8 - On The Tide , 4 - It's How U Tell Em , 10 - Rumi (ENG) , 1 - Blue Reed (FR) , 5 - Jazzy Matty (FR) , 9 - Palace Rock
Winning Breeder: Mrs Noreen McManus
Winning Owner: John P McManus
Winning Trainer: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Race 3 - ADARE MANOR OPPORTUNITY HANDICAP CHASE
Race Type:
Conditional Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $14,500
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Freddie Robdal | D Moloney |
2
|
Bocelli's Voice | P M O'Brien |
8
|
Sadies Diamond | Paddy Hanlon |
Also ran: 5 - Warm In Gorey , 6 - Natural Breeze , 3 - Time Marches On , 7 - Attitash , 1 - Lieutenant Highway
Winning Breeder: James Flood
Winning Owner: Dave Clerkin Racing Club
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead
Race 4 - DISCOVER WEXFORD HANDICAP CHASE (0-102)
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
11
|
Falcon Park | D Meyler |
1
|
Farrokh (FR) | M J M O'Sullivan |
8
|
Prince Of Air (FR) | T Power Roche |
Also ran: 2 - Jack Holiday , 13 - Kate Ill Know , 7 - Brown Monday (FR) , 5 - Ricky Langford , 10 - Carslake (ENG) , 9 - Hees Dynamite , 3 - Rightfolksplease , 6 - The Eye Of Tulla , 12 - Cracklinrose , 4 - Just Jacob
Winning Breeder: Stephen Campion
Winning Owner: Mrs Susan E Hennessy
Winning Trainer: Emmet Mullins
Race 5 - WWW.WEXFORDRACES.IE BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2 7/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
12
|
Kudasheva | Rachael Blackmore |
1
|
Ballywilliam Boy | D E Mullins |
7
|
Quest With Speed | Paddy Hanlon |
Also ran: 13 - Ring O Roses (ENG) , 6 - Ossifer Hops , 9 - Secrecies Of Stone , 4 - Freedom To Dream (FR) , 8 - Rideau Canal , 10 - Skippin Court , 11 - Walmix (FR) , 14 - Tideways Hero , 15 - Riggs , 2 - Caesar Rock , 3 - Clifftop (ENG) , 5 - New Barn Lane
Winning Breeder: David Connors
Winning Owner: P G Davies
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead
Race 6 - SUPPORT THE IRISH INJURED JOCKEYS FUND HANDICAP CHASE
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 5U
Purse: $16,000
Distance: 3 3/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
Sphagnum | D P Maxwell |
17
|
Sea Aster | J W Kennedy |
14
|
Harvey's Quay | Aidan Kelly |
Also ran: 15 - Temptationinmilan , 9 - Hardline , 16 - Marronstown , 1 - True Faith , 3 - Bodhisattva , 4 - Definite Plan , 6 - Dragon Rock , 7 - The Friday Man (ENG) , 11 - Goodnightngodbless , 12 - Gateau De Miel (FR) , 13 - Dundaniel , 2 - Battleoverdoyen , 5 - Freewheelin Dylan , 8 - Outside The Door , 18 - Broken Ice , 19 - Avec Espoir (ENG)
Winning Breeder: A & E Heagney
Winning Owner: Peat Moss Syndicate
Winning Trainer: J P Broderick
Race 7 - TREO EILE HANDICAP CHASE (0-95)
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 5U
Purse: $11,000
Distance: 3 3/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Three By Two | R Deegan |
8
|
Bearwithmenow | H Morgan |
14
|
Agirlcalledchloe | S D Torrens |
Also ran: 3 - Ardaghs Choice , 16 - Larkfield Legacy , 11 - Ocodango Boy , 7 - Stormy Master , 2 - Fill The Tank , 4 - Hardy Buck , 6 - Petite Mike , 9 - Tuff Days , 10 - Cousin Zeleznik , 12 - Rewrite The Script , 15 - Ennemi Public (FR) , 1 - Emily In Paris , 13 - Robin De Roost , 17 - Ocean Legacy , 18 - Rose Of Kalanisi , 19 - Second Subaltern (USA)
Winning Breeder: Mr P Murphy
Winning Owner: M McEvoy
Winning Trainer: Denis Murphy
WEXFORD
Results for July 24, 2024
Race 1 - WEXFORD MARES BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Mares Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Broomfield Bijou | K M Donoghue |
4
|
Costanuci | B Hayes |
6
|
Miss Agusta | J W Kennedy |
Also ran: 9 - Still Ciel , 7 - Must Be Dreaming , 8 - Rebel Treaty , 2 - Broomfield Gale , 5 - Implicit (FR) , 3 - Cathryns Ruby
Winning Breeder: Herine Bloodstock
Winning Owner: Raymond P Fitzgerald
Winning Trainer: J P Dempsey
Race 2 - FORTH MOUNTAIN TRAILS BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
3
|
Common Practice | S D Torrens |
2
|
Carnfunnock | J J Slevin |
7
|
Mister Wilson | K M Donoghue |
Also ran: 6 - Maidenstreetprince , 8 - On The Tide , 4 - It's How U Tell Em , 10 - Rumi (ENG) , 1 - Blue Reed (FR) , 5 - Jazzy Matty (FR) , 9 - Palace Rock
Winning Breeder: Mrs Noreen McManus
Winning Owner: John P McManus
Winning Trainer: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
Race 3 - ADARE MANOR OPPORTUNITY HANDICAP CHASE
Race Type:
Conditional Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $14,500
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Freddie Robdal | D Moloney |
2
|
Bocelli's Voice | P M O'Brien |
8
|
Sadies Diamond | Paddy Hanlon |
Also ran: 5 - Warm In Gorey , 6 - Natural Breeze , 3 - Time Marches On , 7 - Attitash , 1 - Lieutenant Highway
Winning Breeder: James Flood
Winning Owner: Dave Clerkin Racing Club
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead
Race 4 - DISCOVER WEXFORD HANDICAP CHASE (0-102)
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
11
|
Falcon Park | D Meyler |
1
|
Farrokh (FR) | M J M O'Sullivan |
8
|
Prince Of Air (FR) | T Power Roche |
Also ran: 2 - Jack Holiday , 13 - Kate Ill Know , 7 - Brown Monday (FR) , 5 - Ricky Langford , 10 - Carslake (ENG) , 9 - Hees Dynamite , 3 - Rightfolksplease , 6 - The Eye Of Tulla , 12 - Cracklinrose , 4 - Just Jacob
Winning Breeder: Stephen Campion
Winning Owner: Mrs Susan E Hennessy
Winning Trainer: Emmet Mullins
Race 5 - WWW.WEXFORDRACES.IE BEGINNERS CHASE
Race Type:
Beginners Chase
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $12,000
Distance: 2 7/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
12
|
Kudasheva | Rachael Blackmore |
1
|
Ballywilliam Boy | D E Mullins |
7
|
Quest With Speed | Paddy Hanlon |
Also ran: 13 - Ring O Roses (ENG) , 6 - Ossifer Hops , 9 - Secrecies Of Stone , 4 - Freedom To Dream (FR) , 8 - Rideau Canal , 10 - Skippin Court , 11 - Walmix (FR) , 14 - Tideways Hero , 15 - Riggs , 2 - Caesar Rock , 3 - Clifftop (ENG) , 5 - New Barn Lane
Winning Breeder: David Connors
Winning Owner: P G Davies
Winning Trainer: Henry De Bromhead
Race 6 - SUPPORT THE IRISH INJURED JOCKEYS FUND HANDICAP CHASE
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 5U
Purse: $16,000
Distance: 3 3/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
Sphagnum | D P Maxwell |
17
|
Sea Aster | J W Kennedy |
14
|
Harvey's Quay | Aidan Kelly |
Also ran: 15 - Temptationinmilan , 9 - Hardline , 16 - Marronstown , 1 - True Faith , 3 - Bodhisattva , 4 - Definite Plan , 6 - Dragon Rock , 7 - The Friday Man (ENG) , 11 - Goodnightngodbless , 12 - Gateau De Miel (FR) , 13 - Dundaniel , 2 - Battleoverdoyen , 5 - Freewheelin Dylan , 8 - Outside The Door , 18 - Broken Ice , 19 - Avec Espoir (ENG)
Winning Breeder: A & E Heagney
Winning Owner: Peat Moss Syndicate
Winning Trainer: J P Broderick
Race 7 - TREO EILE HANDICAP CHASE (0-95)
Race Type:
Handicap Chase
Age Restriction: 5U
Purse: $11,000
Distance: 3 3/16M On The Steeplechase
Track Condition: soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Three By Two | R Deegan |
8
|
Bearwithmenow | H Morgan |
14
|
Agirlcalledchloe | S D Torrens |
Also ran: 3 - Ardaghs Choice , 16 - Larkfield Legacy , 11 - Ocodango Boy , 7 - Stormy Master , 2 - Fill The Tank , 4 - Hardy Buck , 6 - Petite Mike , 9 - Tuff Days , 10 - Cousin Zeleznik , 12 - Rewrite The Script , 15 - Ennemi Public (FR) , 1 - Emily In Paris , 13 - Robin De Roost , 17 - Ocean Legacy , 18 - Rose Of Kalanisi , 19 - Second Subaltern (USA)
Winning Breeder: Mr P Murphy
Winning Owner: M McEvoy
Winning Trainer: Denis Murphy