RIPON (ENG)
July 20, 2024
Race 1 - DOBSONS GASKETS EBF MAIDEN STAKES
Race Type:
Maiden (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 5F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
3
|
Mission Command (IRE) | Oisin Orr |
7
|
Ziggy's Triton (IRE) | D Nolan |
8
|
Blue Point Express (IRE) | J Fanning |
Also ran: 10 - Rose Of New Jersey , 5 - Tees Aggregates (IRE) , 1 - Cashlyn Cavalier (FR) , 6 - Watch Blue Point (IRE) , 2 - Fallen Soldier (IRE) , 9 - Drifter (IRE) , 4 - Spaceage Love Song (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Castletown Bloodstock Ltd
Winning Owner: Victorious Raci Victorious Racing
Winning Trainer: George Scott
Race 2 - EILEEN SPINDLOE MEMORIAL RESTRICTED NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Novice (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction:
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Sondad | Joanna Mason |
2
|
Flowstate (IRE) | D Nolan |
4
|
Kodenza (IRE) | D Allan |
Also ran: 3 - God Bless America , 1 - Sustained (IRE) , 6 - Sacree Fleur (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr J. Bowers
Winning Owner: G Routledge Racing
Winning Trainer: Michael & David Easterby
Race 3 - SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $19,000
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Prepschool (IRE) | P Cosgrave |
1
|
Cockalorum (IRE) | B Sanderson |
2
|
Desert Emperor | Joanna Mason |
Also ran: 5 - Freedom Day (IRE) , 4 - Ey Up Its The Boss , 8 - Up The Jazz (IRE) , 3 - Shaladar (FR) , 6 - Perfectly Timed , 9 - Chatty
Winning Breeder: Pitchford Bloodstock
Winning Owner: The Heatherdonians 1
Winning Trainer: Michael Bell
Race 4 - RIPON BELL-RINGER HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $63,500
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Iron Lion | D Nolan |
5
|
Shadow Dance | J Mitchell |
2
|
Sea King | L Morris |
Also ran: 4 - Mr Alan , 10 - Machete (FR) , 3 - Fox Journey , 6 - Loyal Touch (IRE) , 8 - Mr Curiosity , 9 - Lord Protector (GER) , 1 - L'astronome
Winning Breeder: Elwick Stud
Winning Owner:
Winning Trainer: David O'Meara
Race 5 - SKY BET SUPPORTING MATT HAMPSON FOUNDATION HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $19,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
On The River | J Fanning |
11
|
Garden Oasis | D Allan |
8
|
Master Zoffany (IRE) | Oisin Orr |
Also ran: 1 - Bennetot (IRE) , 9 - Dawn Of Liberation (IRE) , 3 - Scottish Summit (IRE) , 7 - Pumalin Park (IRE) , 2 - Excel Power (IRE) , 4 - Titan Rock , 12 - Fountain Cross , 6 - Cavallo Pazzo (IRE) , 5 - Thunder Roar
Winning Breeder: Daniel Shapiro
Winning Owner: W A Bethell
Winning Trainer: Harriet Bethell
Race 6 - GEORGE DUNHAM 65TH BIRTHDAY 'CONFINED' HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 6)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Gis A Sub (IRE) | A Brookes |
11
|
Flavius Titus | R Scott |
10
|
Louella (IRE) | L Morris |
Also ran: 13 - Missmimi , 2 - Shark Two One , 7 - Cassanos Lad , 4 - Hurstwood , 12 - Northern Prince , 9 - Crack The Kode (IRE) , 3 - Vanity Pays , 5 - Spear Fir , 8 - Lezardrieux , 6 - Gultari
Winning Breeder: Kildaragh Stud
Winning Owner: Chris Priestley & Ged Shields
Winning Trainer: Paul Midgley
RIPON
Results for July 20, 2024
Race 1 - DOBSONS GASKETS EBF MAIDEN STAKES
Race Type:
Maiden (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 5F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
3
|
Mission Command (IRE) | Oisin Orr |
7
|
Ziggy's Triton (IRE) | D Nolan |
8
|
Blue Point Express (IRE) | J Fanning |
Also ran: 10 - Rose Of New Jersey , 5 - Tees Aggregates (IRE) , 1 - Cashlyn Cavalier (FR) , 6 - Watch Blue Point (IRE) , 2 - Fallen Soldier (IRE) , 9 - Drifter (IRE) , 4 - Spaceage Love Song (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Castletown Bloodstock Ltd
Winning Owner: Victorious Raci Victorious Racing
Winning Trainer: George Scott
Race 2 - EILEEN SPINDLOE MEMORIAL RESTRICTED NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Novice (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction:
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Sondad | Joanna Mason |
2
|
Flowstate (IRE) | D Nolan |
4
|
Kodenza (IRE) | D Allan |
Also ran: 3 - God Bless America , 1 - Sustained (IRE) , 6 - Sacree Fleur (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr J. Bowers
Winning Owner: G Routledge Racing
Winning Trainer: Michael & David Easterby
Race 3 - SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $19,000
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Prepschool (IRE) | P Cosgrave |
1
|
Cockalorum (IRE) | B Sanderson |
2
|
Desert Emperor | Joanna Mason |
Also ran: 5 - Freedom Day (IRE) , 4 - Ey Up Its The Boss , 8 - Up The Jazz (IRE) , 3 - Shaladar (FR) , 6 - Perfectly Timed , 9 - Chatty
Winning Breeder: Pitchford Bloodstock
Winning Owner: The Heatherdonians 1
Winning Trainer: Michael Bell
Race 4 - RIPON BELL-RINGER HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $63,500
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Iron Lion | D Nolan |
5
|
Shadow Dance | J Mitchell |
2
|
Sea King | L Morris |
Also ran: 4 - Mr Alan , 10 - Machete (FR) , 3 - Fox Journey , 6 - Loyal Touch (IRE) , 8 - Mr Curiosity , 9 - Lord Protector (GER) , 1 - L'astronome
Winning Breeder: Elwick Stud
Winning Owner:
Winning Trainer: David O'Meara
Race 5 - SKY BET SUPPORTING MATT HAMPSON FOUNDATION HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $19,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
On The River | J Fanning |
11
|
Garden Oasis | D Allan |
8
|
Master Zoffany (IRE) | Oisin Orr |
Also ran: 1 - Bennetot (IRE) , 9 - Dawn Of Liberation (IRE) , 3 - Scottish Summit (IRE) , 7 - Pumalin Park (IRE) , 2 - Excel Power (IRE) , 4 - Titan Rock , 12 - Fountain Cross , 6 - Cavallo Pazzo (IRE) , 5 - Thunder Roar
Winning Breeder: Daniel Shapiro
Winning Owner: W A Bethell
Winning Trainer: Harriet Bethell
Race 6 - GEORGE DUNHAM 65TH BIRTHDAY 'CONFINED' HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 6)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $12,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to soft
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Gis A Sub (IRE) | A Brookes |
11
|
Flavius Titus | R Scott |
10
|
Louella (IRE) | L Morris |
Also ran: 13 - Missmimi , 2 - Shark Two One , 7 - Cassanos Lad , 4 - Hurstwood , 12 - Northern Prince , 9 - Crack The Kode (IRE) , 3 - Vanity Pays , 5 - Spear Fir , 8 - Lezardrieux , 6 - Gultari
Winning Breeder: Kildaragh Stud
Winning Owner: Chris Priestley & Ged Shields
Winning Trainer: Paul Midgley