NEWMARKET (ENG)
July 20, 2024
Race 1 - ADNAMS PINK GIN GALLOP HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Dashing Dick (IRE) | K Shoemark |
4
|
Waleefy (IRE) | W Buick |
8
|
The Ridler | B Garritty |
Also ran: 9 - War Bride (IRE) , 1 - Equiano Springs , 2 - Faro De San Juan (IRE) , 6 - Hurt You Never (IRE) , 3 - Ancient Times , 10 - Epic Express , 5 - Formidable Force (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Kildaragh Stud
Winning Owner: Caroline Scott
Winning Trainer: William Stone
Race 2 - BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF RESTRICTED MAIDEN FILLIES' STAKES
Race Type:
Maiden Fillies (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $38,000
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
12
|
Timefall | E Greatrex |
6
|
Silver Ghost (IRE) | R Clutterbuck |
10
|
Mandana (IRE) | K Shoemark |
Also ran: 9 - Make Love , 3 - Captivate (IRE) , 7 - Thine Be The Glory (IRE) , 4 - Lady Chartwell (IRE) , 5 - Loch Leven (IRE) , 11 - Ceira G (IRE) , 1 - Al Waseela (IRE) , 2 - Bear Facts (IRE) , 8 - Bouvier (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Littleton Stud
Winning Owner: J C Smith
Winning Trainer: Ralph Beckett
Race 3 - ADNAMS LONGSHORE VODKA HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Metaverse (IRE) | W Buick |
5
|
Ararat (IRE) | J P Spencer |
8
|
Lord Rapscallion (IRE) | S De Sousa |
Also ran: 3 - Lir Speciale (IRE) , 7 - Outrun The Storm (IRE) , 2 - Havana Blue , 1 - Wallop (IRE) , 6 - Final Watch
Winning Breeder: Allevamento Le Gi Massimo Parri
Winning Owner: Graham Jones & Partners
Winning Trainer: David Menuisier
Race 4 - LETTERGOLD HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Jungle Mac (IRE) | E Greatrex |
3
|
Red Hat Eagle | W Buick |
1
|
Dutch Decoy | N Callan |
Also ran: 6 - City Of York , 8 - Berkshire Nugget (IRE) , 2 - I Still Have Faith , 5 - Throne Hall , 4 - Double Time
Winning Breeder: Wansdyke Farms Ltd & Oghill House Stud
Winning Owner: Opulence Thoroughbreds
Winning Trainer: Jack Channon
Race 5 - APHRODITE FILLIES' STAKES (FILLIES' & MARES' LISTED)
Race Type:
Fillies Listed Stakes (CLASS 1)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $57,000
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Mistral Star | R Clutterbuck |
9
|
Shining Jewel | W Buick |
11
|
Ambiente Amigo | S De Sousa |
Also ran: 14 - Nakheel (FR) , 2 - Divina Grace (IRE) , 6 - One Evening , 10 - Truthful (IRE) , 3 - Drawn To Dream (IRE) , 12 - Danielle , 4 - Esmeray (IRE) , 1 - Ching Shih (IRE) , 13 - Kitteridge , 7 - Safety Catch , 8 - Sea Of Roses
Winning Breeder: Meon Valley Stud
Winning Owner: Helena Springfield Ltd
Winning Trainer: Hughie Morrison
Race 6 - ADNAMS COPPER HOUSE DRY GIN CLASSIC 'CONFINED' HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $11,000
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
City Of Delight (USA) | K Shoemark |
6
|
Reyaadah Star (IRE) | S De Sousa |
4
|
Papagei | R Dawson |
Also ran: 2 - Autumn Dream (IRE) , 7 - Alvesta , 8 - Roman Secret (IRE) , 10 - Lia Rose , 3 - Speed Court , 1 - Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE) , 9 - Daymer Bay (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr S. Wilson
Winning Owner: All For One Racing Iii
Winning Trainer: David Menuisier
NEWMARKET
Results for July 20, 2024
Race 1 - ADNAMS PINK GIN GALLOP HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Dashing Dick (IRE) | K Shoemark |
4
|
Waleefy (IRE) | W Buick |
8
|
The Ridler | B Garritty |
Also ran: 9 - War Bride (IRE) , 1 - Equiano Springs , 2 - Faro De San Juan (IRE) , 6 - Hurt You Never (IRE) , 3 - Ancient Times , 10 - Epic Express , 5 - Formidable Force (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Kildaragh Stud
Winning Owner: Caroline Scott
Winning Trainer: William Stone
Race 2 - BRITISH STALLION STUDS EBF RESTRICTED MAIDEN FILLIES' STAKES
Race Type:
Maiden Fillies (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $38,000
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
12
|
Timefall | E Greatrex |
6
|
Silver Ghost (IRE) | R Clutterbuck |
10
|
Mandana (IRE) | K Shoemark |
Also ran: 9 - Make Love , 3 - Captivate (IRE) , 7 - Thine Be The Glory (IRE) , 4 - Lady Chartwell (IRE) , 5 - Loch Leven (IRE) , 11 - Ceira G (IRE) , 1 - Al Waseela (IRE) , 2 - Bear Facts (IRE) , 8 - Bouvier (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Littleton Stud
Winning Owner: J C Smith
Winning Trainer: Ralph Beckett
Race 3 - ADNAMS LONGSHORE VODKA HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Metaverse (IRE) | W Buick |
5
|
Ararat (IRE) | J P Spencer |
8
|
Lord Rapscallion (IRE) | S De Sousa |
Also ran: 3 - Lir Speciale (IRE) , 7 - Outrun The Storm (IRE) , 2 - Havana Blue , 1 - Wallop (IRE) , 6 - Final Watch
Winning Breeder: Allevamento Le Gi Massimo Parri
Winning Owner: Graham Jones & Partners
Winning Trainer: David Menuisier
Race 4 - LETTERGOLD HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $16,500
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
7
|
Jungle Mac (IRE) | E Greatrex |
3
|
Red Hat Eagle | W Buick |
1
|
Dutch Decoy | N Callan |
Also ran: 6 - City Of York , 8 - Berkshire Nugget (IRE) , 2 - I Still Have Faith , 5 - Throne Hall , 4 - Double Time
Winning Breeder: Wansdyke Farms Ltd & Oghill House Stud
Winning Owner: Opulence Thoroughbreds
Winning Trainer: Jack Channon
Race 5 - APHRODITE FILLIES' STAKES (FILLIES' & MARES' LISTED)
Race Type:
Fillies Listed Stakes (CLASS 1)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $57,000
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Mistral Star | R Clutterbuck |
9
|
Shining Jewel | W Buick |
11
|
Ambiente Amigo | S De Sousa |
Also ran: 14 - Nakheel (FR) , 2 - Divina Grace (IRE) , 6 - One Evening , 10 - Truthful (IRE) , 3 - Drawn To Dream (IRE) , 12 - Danielle , 4 - Esmeray (IRE) , 1 - Ching Shih (IRE) , 13 - Kitteridge , 7 - Safety Catch , 8 - Sea Of Roses
Winning Breeder: Meon Valley Stud
Winning Owner: Helena Springfield Ltd
Winning Trainer: Hughie Morrison
Race 6 - ADNAMS COPPER HOUSE DRY GIN CLASSIC 'CONFINED' HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $11,000
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
City Of Delight (USA) | K Shoemark |
6
|
Reyaadah Star (IRE) | S De Sousa |
4
|
Papagei | R Dawson |
Also ran: 2 - Autumn Dream (IRE) , 7 - Alvesta , 8 - Roman Secret (IRE) , 10 - Lia Rose , 3 - Speed Court , 1 - Sugarloaf Lenny (IRE) , 9 - Daymer Bay (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr S. Wilson
Winning Owner: All For One Racing Iii
Winning Trainer: David Menuisier