DONCASTER (ENG)
July 25, 2024
Race 1 - AALBERTS IPS PEGLER XPRESS HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
2
|
Thapa Vc (IRE) | J Crowley |
12
|
Triggerman (IRE) | O McSweeney |
7
|
Royal Musketeer | D Allan |
Also ran: 4 - Showtime Mahomes , 1 - Follow Your Heart (IRE) , 9 - Onemorenomore , 13 - Tiger Trap , 11 - Brindley (IRE) , 5 - Falcon Nine , 3 - Blazing Son , 6 - Snash (IRE) , 10 - Count Palatine (IRE) , 8 - San Isidro (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr J. Kelsey Fry
Winning Owner: The Circle of f The Circle of five
Winning Trainer: Mark Rimell
Race 2 - SKY BET EBF NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Novice (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $8,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
God Of War | D Tudhope |
6
|
Ride The Thunder (IRE) | R Dawson |
7
|
Stenmark (IRE) | D Muscutt |
Also ran: 3 - El Madar , 5 - Lightening Mann , 9 - Vocal Legend (IRE) , 10 - Winston's Folly (IRE) , 8 - Toby's Time (IRE) , 1 - Pap's Turf (IRE) , 2 - Damysus
Winning Breeder: Jon A. Thompson
Winning Owner: Clipper
Winning Trainer: Tom Clover
Race 3 - SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $13,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Kings Merchant | C Rodriguez |
3
|
Tourist | C Lee |
2
|
Daring Legend | James Doyle |
Also ran: 1 - Exponista , 7 - Myal , 6 - Showhound , 5 - Nazalan (IRE)
Winning Breeder: D. J. and Mrs Deer
Winning Owner: Hope Eden Racing Limited
Winning Trainer: Edward Bethell
Race 4 - DARLEY EBF FILLIES' NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Fillies Novice (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $51,000
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
2
|
Cabrera (IRE) | C Rodriguez |
1
|
Miss Cynthia | P Mulrennan |
3
|
Faifa (IRE) | James Doyle |
Also ran: 5 - Lady La Fay (IRE) , 4 - La Cadalora , 6 - Perrine (IRE) , 7 - Tamborine , 8 - Top Spin Lob
Winning Breeder: Mrs Henrietta Egan
Winning Owner: Hot To Trot Racing 1 And Mrs David Ega
Winning Trainer: Edward Bethell
Race 5 - SIMON PIGGOTT MEMORIAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Prometeo | P J McDonald |
2
|
Financer | D Allan |
7
|
Empire Of Light (IRE) | H Shaw |
Also ran: 6 - Eranthis (IRE) , 4 - Bigbertiebassett , 1 - Jackson Street (IRE) , 8 - Glistening Nights (FR) , 3 - Alpen Power , 9 - Red Scotch
Winning Breeder: Mrs Lucie Botti
Winning Owner: Mr Manfredini & Partner
Winning Trainer: Marco Botti
Race 6 - ECO POWER HANDICAP (RND)
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 6)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $9,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
Bowood | Elle-May Croot |
13
|
Adelabella (IRE) | D Keenan |
6
|
Hostelry | P J McDonald |
Also ran: 3 - Top Of The Class , 11 - Strangerontheshore , 1 - Bernadine (IRE) , 7 - Copper And Five , 2 - Andromedas Kingdom (IRE) , 9 - Yoshimi (IRE) , 4 - Renesmee , 5 - Anglo Saxson (IRE) , 8 - Man Of A'An (IRE) , 14 - Fortuitous Star (IRE) , 12 - Back From Dubai (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Papillon Stables Sarl
Winning Owner: Making Headway Racing & Star Racing
Winning Trainer: Ivan Furtado
Race 7 - CAMBION ELECTRONICS HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Bright (IRE) | R Dawson |
7
|
Wreck It Ryley (IRE) | R Clutterbuck |
8
|
Fletcher's Flight (IRE) | A Farragher |
Also ran: 9 - Flash The Dash (IRE) , 5 - Lord Abama (IRE) , 6 - Em Jay Kay , 4 - Catch Cunningham (IRE) , 10 - Dunnington Lad (IRE) , 3 - Zaman Jemil (IRE) , 2 - Kodi Red (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
Winning Owner: Melissa Cooke And Danny Kearns
Winning Trainer: Mark Loughnane
DONCASTER
Results for July 25, 2024
Race 1 - AALBERTS IPS PEGLER XPRESS HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
2
|
Thapa Vc (IRE) | J Crowley |
12
|
Triggerman (IRE) | O McSweeney |
7
|
Royal Musketeer | D Allan |
Also ran: 4 - Showtime Mahomes , 1 - Follow Your Heart (IRE) , 9 - Onemorenomore , 13 - Tiger Trap , 11 - Brindley (IRE) , 5 - Falcon Nine , 3 - Blazing Son , 6 - Snash (IRE) , 10 - Count Palatine (IRE) , 8 - San Isidro (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Mr J. Kelsey Fry
Winning Owner: The Circle of f The Circle of five
Winning Trainer: Mark Rimell
Race 2 - SKY BET EBF NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Novice (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 02
Purse: $8,500
Distance: 7F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
God Of War | D Tudhope |
6
|
Ride The Thunder (IRE) | R Dawson |
7
|
Stenmark (IRE) | D Muscutt |
Also ran: 3 - El Madar , 5 - Lightening Mann , 9 - Vocal Legend (IRE) , 10 - Winston's Folly (IRE) , 8 - Toby's Time (IRE) , 1 - Pap's Turf (IRE) , 2 - Damysus
Winning Breeder: Jon A. Thompson
Winning Owner: Clipper
Winning Trainer: Tom Clover
Race 3 - SKY BET GO-RACING-IN-YORKSHIRE SUMMER FESTIVAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 4)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $13,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
4
|
Kings Merchant | C Rodriguez |
3
|
Tourist | C Lee |
2
|
Daring Legend | James Doyle |
Also ran: 1 - Exponista , 7 - Myal , 6 - Showhound , 5 - Nazalan (IRE)
Winning Breeder: D. J. and Mrs Deer
Winning Owner: Hope Eden Racing Limited
Winning Trainer: Edward Bethell
Race 4 - DARLEY EBF FILLIES' NOVICE STAKES
Race Type:
Fillies Novice (CLASS 2)
Age Restriction: 3U
Purse: $51,000
Distance: 1 1/2M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
2
|
Cabrera (IRE) | C Rodriguez |
1
|
Miss Cynthia | P Mulrennan |
3
|
Faifa (IRE) | James Doyle |
Also ran: 5 - Lady La Fay (IRE) , 4 - La Cadalora , 6 - Perrine (IRE) , 7 - Tamborine , 8 - Top Spin Lob
Winning Breeder: Mrs Henrietta Egan
Winning Owner: Hot To Trot Racing 1 And Mrs David Ega
Winning Trainer: Edward Bethell
Race 5 - SIMON PIGGOTT MEMORIAL HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 03
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 1 1/4M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
5
|
Prometeo | P J McDonald |
2
|
Financer | D Allan |
7
|
Empire Of Light (IRE) | H Shaw |
Also ran: 6 - Eranthis (IRE) , 4 - Bigbertiebassett , 1 - Jackson Street (IRE) , 8 - Glistening Nights (FR) , 3 - Alpen Power , 9 - Red Scotch
Winning Breeder: Mrs Lucie Botti
Winning Owner: Mr Manfredini & Partner
Winning Trainer: Marco Botti
Race 6 - ECO POWER HANDICAP (RND)
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 6)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $9,000
Distance: 1M On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
10
|
Bowood | Elle-May Croot |
13
|
Adelabella (IRE) | D Keenan |
6
|
Hostelry | P J McDonald |
Also ran: 3 - Top Of The Class , 11 - Strangerontheshore , 1 - Bernadine (IRE) , 7 - Copper And Five , 2 - Andromedas Kingdom (IRE) , 9 - Yoshimi (IRE) , 4 - Renesmee , 5 - Anglo Saxson (IRE) , 8 - Man Of A'An (IRE) , 14 - Fortuitous Star (IRE) , 12 - Back From Dubai (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Papillon Stables Sarl
Winning Owner: Making Headway Racing & Star Racing
Winning Trainer: Ivan Furtado
Race 7 - CAMBION ELECTRONICS HANDICAP
Race Type:
Handicap (CLASS 5)
Age Restriction: 4U
Purse: $10,500
Distance: 6F On The Turf
Track Condition: good to firm
Pgm | Horse | Jockey |
---|---|---|
1
|
Bright (IRE) | R Dawson |
7
|
Wreck It Ryley (IRE) | R Clutterbuck |
8
|
Fletcher's Flight (IRE) | A Farragher |
Also ran: 9 - Flash The Dash (IRE) , 5 - Lord Abama (IRE) , 6 - Em Jay Kay , 4 - Catch Cunningham (IRE) , 10 - Dunnington Lad (IRE) , 3 - Zaman Jemil (IRE) , 2 - Kodi Red (IRE)
Winning Breeder: Rabbah Bloodstock Limited
Winning Owner: Melissa Cooke And Danny Kearns
Winning Trainer: Mark Loughnane